Privacy Notice

HOTSPOT Economi Gylchol/Circular Economy Cymru 2024

Introduction/Background

The International Circular Economy Hotspot is an annual event, which has grown from an event first held in the Netherlands in 2016.

The event will showcase the circular economy activities and initiatives in Wales. It provides an opportunity to make international links and share learning and good practice between governments, public sector, third sector organisations, academia and business, enabling and inspiring more organisations to accelerate the transition towards a circular economy. The event will be delivered through venues in Cardiff and across South Wales.

This privacy notice covers the capture of personal data of those interested or wishing to participate in HOTSPOT Economi Gylchol/Circular Economy Cymru 2024. Capturing this data helps to streamline the communications around the event and allows us to keep those who are interested up to date with development of the event arrangements and programme.

The Welsh Government ‘we’ are the data controller of the personal data which will be collected by all organisations and contractors appointed to deliver HOTSPOT Economi Gylchol/Circular Economy Cymru 2024. These organisations will include WRAP and Freshwater UK Ltd.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose of the event. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and we want to make sure that you are aware of how your personal information may be used.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing?

Welsh Government are capturing contact information of those who wish to participate in HOTSPOT Economi Gylchol/Circular Economy Cymru 2024. This information is likely to contain personal data about you, such as your name, address and contact details, such as your email address. We use this information to provide and administer a quality event by providing updates and other related communications. Information collected may also be used for evaluation purposes and planning exercises.

We do this under Public Task - processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Should you choose not to receive further information you can opt out at any stage. Please inform the HOTSPOT Economi Gylchol/Circular Economy Cymru 2024 office (details below) and your details will be taken off the event registers.

What personal information do we need to process?

Personal data is defined under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier’

Information as held on the database will include:

Name, organisation, business address, business email, business telephone number, business website address and business social media channels.

This data is shared with organisations contracted by Welsh Government to solely deliver HOTSPOT Economi Gylchol/Circular Economy Cymru 2024 and for no other purpose or usage.

Filming and photography will take place at the event, for the purpose of promoting the event using social media channels or marketing materials, documenting the event, and potentially to allow for an element of virtual participation in the event.

If you do not want wish to be filmed or photographed, please contact us at least 24 hours prior to the event.

An area will be set aside for those who have expressed a wish not to be filmed or photographed, where no photos will be taken.

How long will we keep your personal information?

The Welsh Government will hold the full dataset and Welsh Government will keep the data in line with its records and information management policies for up to one year (post event).

Will your personal information be shared?

Personal information provided is always stored on a secure server. The data can only be accessed by a limited number working on HOTSPOT Economi Gylchol/Circular Economy Cymru 2024. This data is shared with organisations contracted by Welsh Government to solely deliver HOTSPOT Economi Gylchol/Circular Economy Cymru 2024 and for no other purpose or usage.

Your rights

Under the UK GDPR you have the following rights;

Contact Information

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are:

Further Information

If you have any further questions about how the data provided as part of this event will be used by the Welsh Government or wish to exercise your rights using the UK General Data Protection Regulation, please contact:

The Welsh Government’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: